The APA and the Chevron Doctrine.
[…] However, “Medicare may pay conditionally, subject to later recovery if there is a subsequent settlement, judgment, award, or other payment.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.21; 42 C.F.R. § 411.45.
If a lump-sum workers’ compensation award stipulates an amount paid to compensate the individual for future medical expenses due to the work-related injury, “Medicare payments for such services are excluded until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum payment.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(a). Finally, if a compromise lump-sum settlement agreement allocates an amount for future medical services related to the work injury, “Medicare does not pay for those services until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum settlement allocated to future medical expenses.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(d)(2).
That is the extent of Medicare’s statutory and regulatory authority, which has resulted in the robust and complicated set-aside process practitioners wrestle with today.