Understanding the compensation you may receive
[…] Upon review, the Florida Supreme Court held that the cap on wrongful death noneconomic damages violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Florida Constitution.
The role of comparative fault in wrongful death damages
Florida is a comparative fault state, which means that if a plaintiff is partially at fault for an accident in which they suffer harm, the plaintiff’s recovery of damages will be reduced by their percentage of fault.
How does this apply to wrongful death cases?
Florida Statutes Section 768.20 states that:
“A defense that would bar or reduce a survivor’s recovery if she or he were the plaintiff may be asserted against the survivor, but shall not affect the recovery of any other survivor.”
In other words, the Wrongful Death Act allows a defendant to use the comparative negligence of a survivor to reduce that survivor’s recovery. For an example of how this plays out, let’s take a look at the case of Hess v. Hess, 758 So. 2d 1203 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
Hess v.