When your burn is the result of negligence, you may be able to recover costs through a personal injury lawsuit
[…] The owner of a public place like a restaurant, hotel, stadium, grocery store, gym, public transportation, or other location also has a responsibility to keep patrons safe. That means meeting fire code regulations that include properly marked exits, maintaining capacity, using fire-retardant building materials, and having working sprinkler systems and smoke detectors.
North Carolina Landlord-Tenant Law: Smoke Detectors
A landlord is responsible for filing North Carolina Landlord Forms at the beginning of each tenancy. The forms include a smoke detector notice. North Carolina statute §42-42(a)(5) requires a landlord to:
Provide operable smoke alarms, either battery-operated or electrical, having an Underwriters’ Laboratories, Inc., listing or other equivalent national testing laboratory approval, and install the smoke alarms in accordance with either the standards of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer’s instructions, which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of compliance.
The requirement is for a tamper-resistant, 10-year lithium battery smoke alarm.
Burn injuries from defective products
North Carolina requires that a plaintiff prove negligence in order to make a successful claim for product liability.