Hablamos español.
[…] But, Texas has a dark secret...
Texas is one of the most dangerous places to drive in the entire country.
Skeptical? Just take a look at the following statistics based on 2017 data:
- 1 person is killed in a car accident in Texas every 2 hours and 21 minutes
- 1 person is injured in a car accident in Texas every 2 minutes and 4 seconds
- 1 reportable crash occurs in Texas every 59 seconds
There are lots of reasons why Texas is such a dangerous place to drive, but one of the more worrisome reasons is the prevalence of reckless driving.
What is reckless driving?
According to Section 545.401 of the Texas Transportation Code, a person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person:
“drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
Willful? Wanton?
What exactly does this all mean?
The first thing to understand is that reckless driving requires more than mere negligence. It’s not enough that the driver was careless, rather the driver must understand that their action is likely to cause substantial harm and do it anyway.